Close

Cymera 2019

WHEN
07 June - 09 June

WHERE
The Pleasance, 60 Pleasance, Edinburgh, EH8 9TJ

ORGANISED By
Cymera Festival

CATEGORIES

EVENT DESCRIPTION

It's the first year of this festival of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror writing and the line-up is out of this world!  To find out more, you should definitely check out their website but to give you an overview of what's on......

 

Friday 7th June

4pm to 5pm - Historical Fantasy with Elizabeth May, L.J MacWhirter and Laura Lam

6pm to 7pm - Richard Morgan: Thin Air

6pm to 7pm - Potions & Poisons with Melinda Salisbury and P.M. Freestone

 

Saturday 8th June

10am to 11am - Cameron Johnston and Anna Stephens

10am to 11am - Philip Caveney and Dawn Finch

10am to 11am - Marian Womack, Oliver Langmead and Vicki Jarrett

10.30am to 11.30am - Lauren James and Tom Pollock

11.45am to 12.45pm - RJ Barker and Michah Yongo

11.45am to 12.45pm - Louis Greenberg, Sarah Lotz and D.A. Watson

12pm to 1pm - Robot Chickens with Alex McCall

12.15pm to 1.15pm - A Brilliant Void: Classic Irish Science Fiction

1.30pm to 2.30pm - Anna Smith Spark and Peter Newman

2pm to 3pm - Mythical Creatures with Sarah Maria Griffin, Alexandra Christo and Lesley Glaister

2pm to 3pm - Ken MacLeod, Gareth L. Powell and Adrian Tchaikovsky

3.45pm to 4.45pm - David Quantick: All My Colours

3.45pm to 4.45pm - Samantha Shannon: The Priory of the Orange Tree

3.45pm to 4.45pm - Eastern-Inspired Fantasy with Zoe Marriott and Natasha Ngan

5.30pm to 6.30pm - Gavin Smith, Mike Cobley and S.J. Morden

5.45pm to 6.45pm - Zoe Gilbert and Tasha Suri

5.45pm to 6.45pm - The Devil in the Belfry

7pm to 8pm - Charles Stross and Jonathan Whitelaw

7.15pm to 8.15pm - Gareth Hanrahan and Darius Hinks

8.45pm to 9.45pm - Aurora Writers present: Witches' Gets

 

Sunday 9th June

10am to 11.30am - A Writer, an Agent and an Editor Walk into a Bar...

10am to 11am - Tade Thompson and Aliette de Bodard

10.30am to 11.30am - Justina Ireland, Dhonielle Clayton and Zoraida Cordova

11.45am to 12.45pm - Cassandra Khaw and James Brogden

11.45am to 12.45pm - Molly Flatt and Emma Newman

11.45am to 12.45pm - Dark Futures: Moira McPartlin and London Shah

12.15pm to 1.15pm - Leo Carew, Den Patrick and R.F. Kuang

1.30pm to 2.30pm - Brian Catling: The Vorrh Trilogy

1.30pm to 3pm - Hedera Felix presents Mycelia

1.30pm to 2.30pm - Demons & Dinosaurs with Kim Curran and S.M. Wilson

2pm to 3pm - Claire North and Tim Major

3.15pm to 4.15pm - C.A. Fletcher: A boy and His Dog at the end of the World

3.15pm to 4.15pm - Ghosts with Helen Grant, Rachel Burge and Claire McFall

3.30pm to 4.30pm - V.E. Schwab: The Near Witch

3.45pm to 5.15pm - The Science of Game of Thrones

3.45pm to 4.45pm - Girls Got Science: Kristina Perez and Amy McCulloch

4.45pm to 5.45pm - Christopher Priest: An American Story

5pm to 6pm - The New Wave of Gaelic Sci-Fi

5pm to 6pm - The Adventures of Sir Benfro with James Oswald

6.15pm to 7.15pm - The Devil in the Belfry

6.30pm to 7.30pm - Ben Aaronovitch

7pm to 8pm - Aurora Writers present: Witches' Gets

And to finish up the weekend!

7pm to 9.30pm - Ceilidh

 

EVENTS YOU MAY LIKE

;